Bridget Icon

Blaen-yr-henbant
498m (1634ft)


Blaen-yr-henbant is in The Black Mountains, The Brecon Beacons, Powys, Wales

 


The view from the summit of Blaen-yr-henbant

The view from the summit of Blaen-yr-henbant

Photo: David Allen


You can walk to the top of Blaen-yr-henbant by using this route map:

Walk po122 Blaen-yr-henbant and Crug Mawrfrom Llanbedr

Great views on clear paths

Walk GPS Icon
Walk GPX Icon
Walk PDF Icon

Vital Statistics:

Length: 9.5ml (15km)
Ascent:1,925ft (587m)
Time:5.25hrs
Grade:Walk Grade 6 Icon (Moderate)

Top

Interactive Walking Maps

See Blaen-yr-henbant and the surrounding tops on our unique, downloadable, PDF Peak Bagging Map:

Find PDF Peak Bagging Map Icon

The Black Mountains Area area of Bannau Brycheiniog (The Brecon Beacons National Park)

NB: Whether you print off a copy or download it to your phone, this PDF Peak Baggers' Map might prove incredibly useful when your are up there on the tops and you cannot get a phone signal.


See Blaen-yr-henbant and the surrounding tops on our free-to-access 'Google Style' Peak Bagging Maps:

Find Google Maps Peak Bagging Map Icon

The Black Mountains Area of Bannau Brycheiniog (The Brecon Beacons National Park)
Less data - quicker to download

Find Google Maps Peak Bagging Map Icon

The Whole of Bannau Brycheiniog (The Brecon Beacons National Park)
More data - might take a little longer to download


You can find Blaen-yr-henbant & all the walks that climb it on these unique free-to-access Interactive Walk Planning Maps:

The Brecon Beacons National Park


1:25,000 scale OS Explorer Map (orange/yellow covers):

OS Explorer OL13 Brecon Beacons National Park - Eastern area


1:50,000 scale OS Landranger Map (pink/magenta covers):

OS Landranger 161 Abergavenny & The Black Mountains

Top


New Flash IconFellow go4awalkers who have already walked, climbed, scaled, summited, hiked & bagged Blaen-yr-henbant

Craig Barrell walked up Blaen-yr-henbant on September 27th, 2025 [with] solo [weather] sunny

Jonathan Morris climbed it on July 2nd, 2025 [from/via/route] Llanbear

Sion Britton bagged it on April 11th, 2021 [from/via/route] O Llanbedr. Horseshoe Route. [with] Solo [weather] Braf/ Cymylog

Rich Roberts hiked Blaen-yr-henbant on September 19th, 2020 [with] Marcelle Allman [weather] Sunny + windy

Dale Tyler summited on August 30th, 2017 [from/via/route] 9th peak on the Waun Fach horseshoe from Cwmdu to Crickhowell

Patrick Rogozinski, Michael Rygol and Richard Penney have all walked, climbed & bagged Blaen-yr-henbant.

To add (or remove) your name and experiences on this page - Log On and edit your Personal Mountain Bagging Record

Top


Record Blaen-yr-henbant as Walked, Bagged, Climbed & Conquered in Your Own Personal Mountain & Hill Bagging Record

Photographs & Pictures of views from, on, or of, Blaen-yr-henbant
Pen Cerrig-calch and The Grwyne Fechan valley from Blaen-yr-henbant

Pen Cerrig-calch and The Grwyne Fechan valley from Blaen-yr-henbant

Photo: Sidney Jackson (1)

Pen Cerrig-calch (with Table Mountain on the left hand lower slope) from Blaen-yr-henbant

Pen Cerrig-calch (with Table Mountain on the left hand lower slope) from Blaen-yr-henbant

Photo: David Allen (4)

Top


Send us your photographs and pictures on, of, or from Blaen-yr-henbant

If you would like to add your walk photographs and pictures to this page, please send them as email attachments (configured for any computer) along with your name to:



and we shall do our best to publish them.

(Guide Resolution = 300dpi. At least = 660pixels (wide) x 440 pixels (high).)

Send us your photographs and pictures on, of, or from Blaen-yr-henbant via Facebook

You can also submit photos via our Facebook Page.

NB. Please indicate where each photo was taken and whether you wish us to credit your photos with a Username or your First Name/Last Name.


Not familiar with this top?

1 easy-to-follow, circular walk route PDFs that include Blaen-yr-henbant

See Blaen-yr-henbant and its nearby tops on our free-to-access 'Google Style' Interactive Peak Bagging Maps

Interactive Walk Planning Map for Blaen-yr-henbant (worth a look if you've never seen one of these superb, free-to-access, walk planning maps)

PDF Peak Bagging Map that includes Blaen-yr-henbant

Walk Reports from fellow hikers who have already climbed Blaen-yr-henbant

Photographs & Pictures of views from, on or of Blaen-yr-henbant




His morning walk was beneath the elms in the churchyard - Sir Walter Scott: 1771-1832
Follow go4awalk.com on Twitter Follow go4awalk.com on Facebook


Home






Find new Friends to go walking with

Walk all 214 Wainwrights in just 59 Walks. Download GPS Waypoints - Great Walks you must not miss!

Walk The Yorkshire Three Peaks Challenge Walk - All the Latest Route Information, GPS Waypoints and Split Times to keep you on Schedule

Walk The British Three Peaks Challenge Walk - All the Latest Route Information and GPS Waypoints

See our pick of The Best Walks in The Lake District - Great Walks you must not miss!

Walk our pick of the Best Lake District Ridge Walks - Great Walks you must not miss!

Walk our pick of the Best Lake District Walks to do in the rain - Great Walks you must not miss!

Walk our pick of The Best Walks in Snowdonia - Great Walks you must not miss!

Walk our pick of The Best Ridge Walks in Wales - Walks you must not miss!

Walk our pick of The Best Walks in The Brecon Beacons - Great Walks you must not miss!

Walk our pick of The Best Walks in The Yorkshire Dales - Walks you must not miss!

Walk our pick of The Best Walks in The Peak District - Walks you must not miss!

Walk our pick of The Best Walks in The Forest of Bowland - Walks you must not miss!

Walk our pick of The Best Walks in Shropshire - Walks you must not miss!

Walk our pick of The Best Walks in Cheshire - Walks you must not miss!

Walk our pick of The Best Walks in Lancashire - Walks you must not miss!

Not sure where to walk next? Try Peak Bagging - Great Walks you must not miss!

Not sure where to walk next? Walk part of a National Trail - Great Walks you must not miss!

Walks with Downloadable and Uploadable GPS Waypoint Data

Walking Kit and Gear Tested by Walkers

Full Site Search